• Mac Demarco @ The Independent, SF (4/20)
  • Allen Strickland Williams @ Doc's Lab, SF (4/20)
  • Lord Tang, DoofyDoo @ Fortress Callosum, SF (4/20)
  • Dead Milkmen @ Slim's, SF (4/22)
  • Goddess Aphonic, Crown Larks, Violence Creeps, Ettrick @ Night Light, Oakland (4/23)
  • Young Fathers @ Independent, SF (4/25)
  • Night School, Roses, Moaning @ Hemlock Tavern, SF (4/25)
  • Sarah Davachi, Ben Bracken, Ashley Bellouin, Chris Fraser @ Land and Sea, Oakland (4/25)
  • Saul Williams, Martyr Loser Kingdom Tour @ Slim's, SF (4/25)
  • Arttu Partinen, Jeffrey Alexander, Antti Tolvi @ Explorist International, SF (4/26) 4 PM
  • Arttu Partinen, Jeffrey Alexander, Antti Tolvi @ Hemlock Tavern, SF (4/26)
  • Soft Moon, Girl Tears, Skull Catalog @ The Chapel, SF (4/28)
  • Sir Richard Bishop, Robert Millis @ Brick and Mortar Music Hall, SF (4/28)
  • Waxahatchee, Girlpool, Crabapple @ Great American Music Hall, SF (4/29)
  • Hard Left (record release), Bad Daddies, Voided Social Contract, Schleim @ Hemlock, SF (4/30)
  • Lightning Bolt, Liturgy @ The Chapel, SF (5/1)
  • The Body, Full Of Hell, Kowloon Walled City, Disgust, Children Of God, Heathen Plague @ 924 Gilman, Berkeley (5/2)
  • Lightning Bolt, Liturgy @ Leo's, Oakland (5/5)
  • Neil Michael Hagerty, Musk @ 1234 Go Records, Oakland (5/5) 7 pm
  • Josh Fadem, Matt Lieb, Peter O'Connell @ Doc's Lab, SF (5/7)
  • Jimmy Pardo, Jon Schabl, Lydia Popovich @ Doc's Lab, SF (5/8) 8 pm
  • Fire benefit: Noothgrush, Brainoil, Badr Vogu, Street Eaters, Malditos, Your Enemy, Akatharsia, Call Up, Tomas Moniz, mc Jello Biafra @ 924 Gilman, Berkeley (5/9)
  • Ministry @ Regency Ballroom, SF (5/10)
  • Peter Brotzmann, Hamid Drake, William Parker Trio @ The Chapel, SF (5/10)
  • Stephin Merritt with Sam Davol @ The Independent, SF (5/10)
  • Timber Timbre, Xiu Xiu @ The Fillmore, SF (5/15)
  • Jesus and Mary Chain, The Black Ryder @ The Warfield, SF (5/16-17)
  • True Widow, King Woman, Glaciers @ Bottom of the Hill, SF (5/17)
  • Börn, Qualuudes @ 1234 Go! Records, Oakland (5/17)
  • Deeply Leisured: Queenie Bon Bon @ Center for Sex and Culture, SF (5/17)
  • Carlton Melton, Mugstar, White Manna @ Bottom of the Hill, SF (5/18)
  • Ex Hex, Cold Beat @ Rickshaw Stop, SF (5/19)
  • Fuzz @ Great American Music Hall, SF (5/20)
  • Gray Area Festival: Shigeto, Lustmord, Teebs, Alessandro Cortini, Paola Antonelli, Jane Metcalfe, Casey Reas @ Gray Area Art and Technology Theater, SF (5/21-24)
  • Negative Approach, Ceremony @ 924 Gilman, Berkeley (5/22)
  • Wire @ Slim's, SF (5/29)
  • Kids In The Hall @ The Warfield, SF (5/31)
  • The Mountain Goats, Blank Range @ The Fillmore, SF (6/1)
  • Mountain Goats @ Great American Music Hall, SF (6/2)
  • Poundsign, Yea-Ming and the Rumours @ Hemlock Tavern, SF (6/4)
  • Still Flyin', Red Pony Clock @ Hemlock Tavern, SF (6/5)
  • Neutral Milk Hotel @ Crest Theatre, Sacramento (6/6)
  • Agalloch @ Great American Music Hall, SF (6/7)
  • MONO, Holly Hunt @ The Independent, SF (6/26)
  • Death Grips @ The Fillmore, SF (7/25)
    We are now an affiliate with Ticketfly. If you click through the highlighted listings (for venues like The Independent, New Parish, and Rickshaw Stop, for example) and purchase tickets directly through those links, I get a small referral fee that helps pay for hosting this site.
    These are just a few things we recommend in the greater Bay Area. For more listings, check The List.
    Take 10% Off Your Order from StickerHub.com

    Listen to Alternative & Punk Music with Rhapsody.com
    TuneCore.com
    Easily Collect Your Music Royalties with TuneCore